Wednesday, 27 February 2013

Student Visa in New Zealand





New Zealand has an international reputation as a provider of quality education and a progressive education system. New Zealand produces top graduates who can take their place with confidence in the international arena in many disciplines. There are 8 government-funded universities providing undergraduate and postgraduate degree programmes. NZ has popular option to study at any one of the 25 government-funded Institutes of Technology in New Zealand. New Zealand University offers a wide range of general and specialist courses like engineering,computer studies, biotechnology,architecture, culinary arts, physiotherapist, nursing, etc. Eligible students can now apply for a Student Visa in New Zealand and work permit entitling them to work part-time for 20 hours during the academic year and full-time during vacations.
New Zealand Government has a code of practice, signed by over 1200 institutions in the country to ensure that a consistent, high standard of care is provided to all international students studying there. Besides this, International students who have graduated from a course in New Zealand can apply for 1 year work permit to obtain practical work experience relevant to their qualification. After getting  job,  student can apply for Permanent Residence under skilled migrant category. What's more? If you intend to apply for the intakes in Feb, now would be a good time to approach.